Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 2024

Welcome to Specialised Movers Ltd. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information. By using our products and services, you agree to the terms described in this policy.


1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: Your name, contact information, and other identifiers.
  • Financial Information: If you make purchases, we collect payment details to process transactions securely.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you interact with our website, products, and services.


2. How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Service Provision: To fulfil orders, provide services, and process transactions.
  • Communication: To respond to your inquiries, send updates, and provide customer support.
  • Marketing: To send promotional materials, newsletters, and other marketing communications. You can opt-out at any time.


3. Information Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your information in the following cases:

  • Service Providers: We may share information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business.
  • Legal Compliance: We may disclose information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.
  • Business Transfers: If we undergo a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your information may be part of the transferred assets.


4. Your Choices

You have choices regarding your information:

  • Access and Correction: You can request access to, correct, or update your personal information.
  • Opt-Out: You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications.


5. Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. The latest version will be posted on our website with the effective date.

7. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sevices@specialisedmovers.com


Website privacy policy

This website is owned by Specialised Movers Ltd. We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information or use one of our online services.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified, and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Where you have used one of our services, we will keep your contact details and details of the services we have provided to help us provide future services for you.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised officers as part of the provision of services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

Management information

Specialised Movers Ltd collects statistical data about usage of our websites. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

Links

Specialised Movers Ltd’s website contains links to other websites. Specialised Movers Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations, and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

Changes to this policy

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

Further information

If you would like more information, please contact:

The Access to Information Officer
Caxton House 
316-320 Petre Street 
Sheffield
S4 8LU

Email: jess@specialisedmovers.com

 

Independent advice

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both the General Data Protection Regulations and Freedom of Information